2019 Victoria Fringe Lottery Results

Congratulations to those who were drawn for the 2019 Victoria Fringe Festival lottery! The festival runs Aug 21 – Sep 1, 2019 and we have accepted 42 companies in the 33rd annual Victoria Fringe. Here are the results of the lottery draw by category:

IN – British Columbia Category (50%)

  1. Impulse Theatre – Andrew Barrett (Victoria, BC)
  2. Dread Pirate Productions – Evan Roberts (Victoria, BC)
  3. HB Productions – Mitchell Barnes (Victoria, BC)
  4. CAMAX Inc. – Cameron MacCuspie (Victoria, BC)
  5. hapax theatre – Heather Jarvie (Victoria, BC)
  6. Salty Broad Productions – Sadie Evans (Victoria, BC)
  7. Theatre Alive Productions – Perry Burton (Victoria, BC)
  8. Collectivus Productions – Anna Marie Anderson (Victoria, BC)
  9. Steve Ivings Entertainment – Steve Ivings (Victoria, BC)
  10. Rage Sweater Theatre Productions – Monica Ogden (Victoria, BC)
  11. Nyla Carpentier (Vancouver, BC)
  12. Ryan Scramstead (Coquitlam, BC)
  13. Ryan Gunther (Vancouver, BC)
  14. Buckethead Productions – Andrew Fraser (Victoria, BC)
  15. Chris Gabel Productions – Chris Gabel (Victoria, BC)
  16. Tomo Suru – Gerald Williams (Vancouver, BC)
  17. Standing Room Only Theatre – Keara Barnes (Vancouver, BC)
  18. Random Samples Collective – James Leard (Saanichton, BC)
  19. Chimera Theatre – Andrew Cooper (Kamloops, BC)
  20. Maenad’s Theatre – Luciana Fernandes (Vancouver, BC)
  21. Theatre Inconnu – Clayton Jevne (Victoria, BC)

IN – North America Category (35%)

  1.  Write in the Kisser / Dumb Ax Productions – Rod MacPherson (Saskatoon, SK)
  2. Squirrel Suit – Carlyn Rhamey (Hamilton, ON)
  3. Melanie Gall (St. Albert, AB)
  4. Convection Productions – Laura Anne Harris (Syracuse, NY)
  5. Theatre Mobile – Erika Kate MacDonald (Covington KY)
  6. Timothy Mooney Repertory Theatre (Prospect Heights, IL)
  7. Julie Gieseke (San Francisco, CA)
  8. Zach Dorn (Valencia, CA)
  9. Dynamite Lunchbox – Michael Marinaccio (Orlando, FL)
  10. Go 4 Broke Productions – Josh Languedoc (St. Albert, AB)
  11. Velvet Duke (Toronto, ON)
  12. Erroneous Productions – Charlie Petch (Toronto, ON)
  13. Donna Kay Yarborough (Portland, OR)
  14. PointeTango  – Erin Scott-Kafadar (Montreal, QC)
  15. The Psychic Dynasty – Phina Pipia (Port Townsend, WA)
  16. Mark Hughes (Toronto, ON)

IN – International (15%)

  1. Weeping Spoon Productions – Shane Adamczak (Australia)
  2. Daniel Tobias (St. Kilda East, Australia)
  3. Telia Nevile (Brunswick, Australia)
  4. A Mulled Whine – Eleanor Strathern (Wellington, NZ)
  5. Paco Erhard (Berlin, Germany)
  6. Tim Motley (Norwood, Australia)
  7. Giant Nerd Australia (Hope Valley, Australia)
  8. Charles Adrian as Ms. Samantha Mann (London, UK)

 

WAITLIST

The following companies are on the waitlist for the festival. If a company pulls out, the first company off that region’s waitlist will be offered the slot.

Waitlist – BC Category

  1. 1. Where’s Noonan? – David MacPherson (Victoria, BC)
  2. 2. Apocalypse Cow – Nick Charrette (Vancouver, BC)
  3. 3. Woollard and Woodward – Jessica Woollard (Victoria, BC)
  4. 4. Holly M Brinkman  (Victoria, BC)
  5. 5. Moving Voices – Brett MacDonald  (Victoria, BC)
  6. 6. Hammer Productions – Jack Boomer  (Victoria, BC)
  7. 7. Gord E. Sutherland (Abbotsford, BC)
  8. 8. O Albatross – Cory Thibert (Vancouver, BC)
  9. 9. Transpoetics  – Rose Cotton (Victoria, BC)
  10. 10. workingclasstheatre – Tristan Bacon  (Victoria, BC)
  11. 11. Stephanie Morin-Robert Performance Society (Vancouver, BC)
  12. 12. Howl Theatre – Zoe Wessler (Vancouver, BC)
  13. 13. Wonderheads – Kate Braidwood  (Victoria, BC)
  14. 14. Lucky Fish Productions – Karen Kelm (North Vancouver, BC)
  15. 15. Ira Cooper (Vancouver, BC)
  16. 16. Quivering Dendrites – Keith Alessi (Vancouver, BC)
  17. 17. Tight Corset Theatre Company – Jackie Blackmore (Vancouver, BC)
  18. 18. Jack Horne (Surrey, BC)
  19. 19. The Last Little Pillow Fort – Paul Shortt  (Victoria, BC)
  20. 20. Merlin’s Sun Theatre – Tim Gosley  (Victoria, BC)
  21. 21. HappySad Theatre – Nico Dicecco (Richmond, BC)
  22. 22. Wilder Puppet – Kris Fleerackers (Gibsons, BC)
  23. 23. Fly by Night Productions – Anthony Hamilton  (Victoria, BC)
  24. 24. Bragi Theatre  (Victoria, BC)
  25. 25. Palabra Flamenco – Denise Yeo  (Victoria, BC)
  26. 26. Wachasi Theatre – Nathan Purcell (Vancouver, BC)
  27. 27. Broken Down Bus Productions – Logan Swain  (Victoria, BC)
  28. 28. Broken Rhythms Victoria Society – Dyana Sonic-Henderson  (Victoria, BC)
  29. 29. Jeff Leard /Active Salad Productions (Vancouver, BC)
  30. 30. Kelly Hobson  (Victoria, BC)
  31. 31. Speech Advantage – Dana Neily  (Victoria, BC)
  32. 32. Bella Donna Theatre Projects – Anna MacAlpine  (Victoria, BC)
  33. 33. Chicken For Super Productions – Charlie Ross  (Victoria, BC)
  34. 34. Anton Brakhage  (Victoria, BC)
  35. 35. Dave Morris  (Victoria, BC)
  36. 36. Bridges Productions – Alaina Baskerville-Bridges  (Victoria, BC)
  37. 37. Pamela Bethel  (Victoria, BC)
  38. 38. Pulsive Party – Ashley Whitehead (Vancouver, BC)
  39. 39. Sunflower Productions – Sarah Wilson  (Victoria, BC)
  40. 40. Kahlil Ashanti (Burnaby, BC)
  41. 41. Chip Pop Productions – Carey Wass  (Victoria, BC)
  42. 42. Entertainment Village – Alexandra Forman  (Victoria, BC)
  43. 43. Raw B Dee Art Live – Ali Gaul  (Victoria, BC)
  44. 44. Outpost 31 – David Elendune  (Victoria, BC)
  45. 45. David Biltek  (Victoria, BC)
  46. 46. Twisted Theatre – Rod Peter Junior  (Victoria, BC)
  47. 47. Carturro Productions – Andy Canete (Vancouver, BC)
  48. 48. heartofsilver productions – Kayla Hart  (Victoria, BC)
  49. 49. Rachel Scott Yoga (Vancouver, BC)
  50. 50. Somewhere Cedar Productions – Jess Amy Shead (Vancouver, BC)
  51. 51. Shawn O’Hara  (Victoria, BC)
  52. 52. Mind of a Snail Productions (vancouver, BC)
  53. 53. new best friend (Valerie Cotic)
  54. 54. Aaron Simm  (Victoria, BC)
  55. 55. Elyott Ryan  (Victoria, BC)
  56. 56. Third Canvas Dance – Kathy Lang (Victoria, BC)
  57. 57. Fred Skeleton (Kelowna, BC)
  58. 58. GoodSide Productions – Susan Freedman (Vancouver, BC)
  59. 59. Dragon Monkey Theatre – Wendy Merk  (Victoria, BC)
  60. 60. Let’s Eat Mother Productions (Kelowna, BC)
  61. 61. Ingrid Hansen (Sidney, BC)
  62. 62. TJ Dawe (Vancouver, BC)
  63. 63. Craving Space Productions – Randall Jacobs (Vancouver, BC)
  64. 64. Jim Sands Productions (Vancouver, BC)
  65. 65. Ms – Colleen Brow (North Vancouver, BC)
  66. 66. Victoria Target Theatre Society – Leah Tidey  (Victoria, BC)
  67. 67. Geodesic Theatre – Emma Leck (Victoria, BC)
  68. 68. Blair Moro (Surrey, BC)
  69. 69. Jollygood Productions  (Victoria, BC)
  70. 70. Melanie Teichroeb (Gabriola, BC)
  71. 71. Rebecca Hass Pacific Opera Victoria,  (Victoria, BC)
  72. 72. Kerr Productions – Jenson Kerr (Vancouver, BC)
  73.  73. Enigmatic Events  (Victoria, BC)
  74. 74. Hold the Phone Productions  (Victoria, BC)
  75. 75. Morgan Cranny  (Victoria, BC)
  76. 76. Andrew Bailey  (Victoria, BC)
  77. 77. Green Violet Productions  (Victoria, BC)
  78. 78. Lamplight Productions  (Victoria, BC)
  79. 79. Mid twenties Theatre Society (Vancouver, BC)

Waitlist – North America Category 

  1. 1. Tragedy + Time Served = Comedy – Mark Hughes (Toronto, ON)
  2. 2. GVI Productions – Tony Molesworth (San Diego, CA)
  3. 3. Mr John Colgin (Chicago, IL)
  4. 4. David Kleinberg (San Francisco, CA)
  5. 5. viva dance company – Stephanie Lilley (Edmonton, AB)
  6. 6. Dance Fachin – Emma Bartolomucci (Toronto, ON)
  7. 7. Sam Kruger (St. Cloud, MN)
  8. 8. Martin Dockery (Brooklyn, NY)
  9. 9. El Kabong (Toronto, ON)
  10. 10. Tyler West (Tucson, AZ)
  11. 11. The Electronic Gospel Experience (Lockport, MA)
  12. 12. Kingfisher Theatre – Nava Sarracino (Anchorage, AL)
  13. 13. Melissa Taylor (Toronto, ON)
  14. 14. Al Lafrance (Montreal, QC)
  15. 15. Dance Naked Productions (Portland, OR)
  16. 16. Invisible Salon (San Francisco, CA)
  17. 17. Annette Roman (Berkley, CA)
  18. 18. Scantily Glad Theatre (Saskatoon, SA)
  19. 19. Karie Richards (Toronto, ON)
  20. 20. Concrete Drops (Brooklyn, NY)
  21. 21. (Sex) Cult – Leete Stetson (Toronto, ON)
  22. 22. Dion Arnold (Edmonton, AB)
  23. 23. Les Kurkendaal (Los Angeles, CA)
  24. 24. Beau Theatre Co. (Winnipeg, MB)
  25. 25. Snortwhores (Portland, OR)
  26. 26. Dandy Darkly (Brooklyn, NY)
  27. 27. Still Your Friend – Adam Bailey (Toronto, ON)
  28. 28. Offspring – Anna Dupuis Zuckerman (Esterel, QC)
  29. 29. Keith Brown (London, ON)
  30. 30. S.E. Grummet (Saskatoon, SK)
  31. 31. Gian Nerd Productions (Seattle, WA)
  32. 32. Duo Doppio (Portland, OR)
  33. 33. Colette Kendall (Hamilton, ON)
  34. 34. Dramaturgy on Demand – Caroline Russell-King (Calgary, AB)
  35. 35. Eliot Entertainment (Kingston, ON)
  36. 36. Theatre Praxis (London, ON)
  37. 37. Archetype Productions (Calgary, AB)
  38. 38. Figmentally (Oakland, CA)
  39. 39. Vice Productions (San Francisco, CA)
  40. 40. GLAM – Global Arts Management (Fullerton, CA)
  41. 41. Andrew Steiner (New Rochelle, NY)
  42. 42. Oven Pizza Productions – Kodie Rollan (Calgary, AB)
  43. 43. Theatrically Obsessed – Melissa Dorsey (Calgary, AB)
  44. 44. Christel Bartelse (Toronto, ON)
  45. 45. That’s Enough Drama – Gerard Harris (Montreal, QC)
  46. 46. PunFu Productions – Anto Chan (Toronto ON)
  47. 47. Jimmy Hogg (Toronto, ON)
  48. 48. RibbitRePublic – Jon Paterson (Liverpool, ND)
  49. 49. No Fixed Address Productions – Briane Nasimok (Toronto, ON)

Waitlist – Overseas Category 

  1. 1. Giant Nerd Australia (Hope Valley, Australia)
  2. 2. Charles Adrian as Ms. Samantha Mann (London, UK)
  3. 3. Penny Ashton (Auckland, NZ)
  4. 4. big word performance, jem rolls (Berkshire, UK)
  5. 5. Joana Nastari (London, UK)
  6. 6. Steve Larkin (Oxford, UK)
  7. 7. Erik de Waal (Western Cape, South Africa)
  8. 8. Conrad Koch (Western Cape, South Africa)

If you are an artist on the waitlist, we will be in touch later today with further information.

™ FRINGE and FRINGE FESTIVAL are registered trademarks of the Canadian Association of Fringe Festivals


Intrepid Theatre respectfully acknowledges that we are located on the traditional and unceded territories,
of the Lekwungen People, now known as the Songhees and Esquimalt Nations.