2020 Victoria Fringe Lottery Results

Congratulations to those who were drawn for the 2020 Victoria Fringe Festival lottery! The festival runs Aug 26 – Sep 6, 2020 and we have accepted 35 companies in the 34th annual Victoria Fringe. Here are the results of the lottery draw by category:

IN – British Columbia Category (50%)

  1. VAD Arts – Andrew Flanagan (Victoria, BC)
  2. Pomerpoodian Productions – Grace Martin (Victoria, BC)
  3. Theatre al Dente – Sasha Moriarty-Schieven (Victoria, BC)
  4. Random Samples Collective – James Leard (Saanich, BC)
  5. Bucket Head Theatre – Andrew Fraser (Victoria, BC)
  6. Jollygood Productions – Jan Streader (Victoria, BC)
  7. Broken Rhythms Victoria Society – Dyana Sonik-Henderson  (Victoria, BC)
  8. hartofsilver productions – Kayla Hart (Victoria, BC)
  9. TBA – David Biltek (Victoria, BC)
  10. Last Lap Productions – Trent Arterberry (Sooke, BC)
  11. Moving Van Productions – Angelo Renai (Vancouver, BC)
  12. Power Pause Productions – Joanna Rannelli (Vancouver, BC)
  13. Elowynn Rose Walters (Lekwungen Territory/Victoria, BC)
  14. Zoe Wessler (Vancouver, BC)
  15. Collectivus Theatre – Anna Marie Anderson (Victoria, BC)
  16. new best friend – Valerie Cotic (Vancouver, BC)
  17. CTM Entertainment – Camilo Dominguez (Vancouver, BC)
  18. Human Body Project – Tasha Diamant (Victoria, BC)

IN – North America Category (35%)

  1. Newman Mentalism – Jeff Newman (Calgary, AB)
  2. Peachy Keen Productions – Sydney Hayduk (Winnipeg, MB)
  3. A Little Bit Off – Amica Hunter (Portland, OR)
  4. Paul Strickland Presents – Paul Strickland (Covington, KY)
  5. Giant Nerd Productions – L. Nicol Cabe (Seattle, WA)
  6. james. network – James Sundquist (San Francisco, CA)
  7. Red Pants Productions – Adam Bryan (Mount Hope, ON)
  8. Beau Theatre Co.- Samantha Bueckert (Winnipeg, MB)
  9. Gangland Productions (King City, ON)
  10. Bahnmann Productions – Sandra Banman (Toronto, ON)
  11. Edge of the Sky – Eric Andrews (Toronto, ON)
  12. Edith 47 Productions – Owen Bishop (Edmonton, AB)
  13. Melanie Gall (St. Albert, AB)

IN – International (15%)

  1. Paco Erhard (Kiel, Germany)
  2. jem rolls (Finchampstead, UK)
  3. Erik de Waal (Strand, South Africa)
  4. Vinod Rastogi Smriti Sansthan (Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, India)
  5. Racing Sloths Productions (Kent Town, South Australia)
  6. Mochinosha Puppet Company (Koshigaya, Japan)
  7. Tudor Productions (Romania)

WAITLIST

The following companies are on the waitlist for the festival. If a company pulls out, the first company off that region’s waitlist will be offered the slot.

Waitlist – BC Category

  1. 1. Shawn O’Hara (Victoria, BC)
  2. 2. Mothers in the Anthropocene – Sandy Ibrahim (Victoria, BC)
  3. 3. Dandelion Theatre – Eric Grace (Victoria, BC)
  4. 4. WomenWriting – Wendy Judith Cutler (Salt Spring, BC)
  5. 5. Imagine Flight – Sharilyn Poole (Vernon, BC)
  6. 6. KIA Productions – Alexander Forsyth (Vancouver, BC)
  7. 7. Jessica Joelle Pigeau (Vancouver, BC)
  8. 8. Sarah Danielle Pitman (Victoria, BC)
  9. 9. John Cullen (Vancouver, BC)
  10. 10. RPJ – Rod Peter Junior (Victoria, BC)
  11. 11. ANTS – Nicole Malcolm (Victoria, BC)
  12. 12. Bridges Productions – Alaina Baskerville-Bridges (Victoria, BC)
  13. 13. Lucky Duck Theatre – Drew Mclachlan (Nanaimo, BC)
  14. 14. Just Like Her Productions – Lauren Frost (Stanch, BC)
  15. 15. Quickfire Productions – Hannah Bell (Victoria, BC)
  16. 16. Spired Theatre – Andrew Wade (Vancouver, BC)
  17. 17. Tricoz Productions – Logan Richards (WSANEC Territory/Saanich, BC)
  18. 18. Starry Starry Skies Productions – Autumn Antonsen (Victoria, BC)
  19. 19. Grand Theft Theatre – Productions -Cheyenne Archer (Chilliwack, BC)
  20. 20. Violets & Green Carnations – Olive Elzinga (Victoria, BC)
  21. 21. Lismania – Amanda Lisman (Victoria, BC)
  22. 22. Roller Skat Victoria Dance – Michael Aucoin (Victoria, BC)
  23. 23. Vicky Rage Z-Dance Productions – Vicky Major (Lekwungen Territory/Victoria, BC)
  24. 24. Speech Advantage – Dana Neily (Victoria, BC)
  25. 25. Saw Toe Productions – Meah Martin (Vancouver, BC)
  26. 26. Mind of A Snail Productions – Chloe Ziner (Vancouver, BC)
  27. 27. Dana Schindel (Vancouver, BC)
  28. 28. Scantily Glad Theatre – Holly Brinkman  (Victoria, BC)
  29. 29. Elephant Productions – Ariel Glidden (Victoria, BC)
  30. 30. Amit Solanki (Sooke, BC)
  31. 31. Theatre Carpe Diem – Kara Flanagan (Victoria, BC)
  32. 32. Hillcrest Productions – Kevin Matviw (Victoria, BC)
  33. 33. Goodside Productions – Susan Freedman (Vancouver, BC)
  34. 34. Lamplight Productions – Judith Aldritt (Victoria, BC)
  35. 35. Jack Hayes (Victoria, BC)
  36. 36. Uvula Productions – Wade Nott (Vancouver, BC)
  37. 37. Soulmate Inc – Maxine Fisher (Victoria, BC)
  38. 38. New(to)town Collective – June Fukumura (Vancouver, BC)
  39. 39. Dictum Theatre – Kerri Davies (Denman Island, BC)
  40. 40. Streetsmart Shows – Mike Campbell (Victoria, BC)
  41. 41. Outpost 31 – David Elendune (Victoria, BC)
  42. 42. Lo Gravitee Productions – Matt Garvey (Victoria, BC)
  43. 43. Al Lafrance (Vancouver, BC)
  44. 44. Spec Theatre – Ira Cooper (Vancouver, BC)
  45. 45. Andrew Bailey (Vancouver, BC)
  46. 46. Fear No Opera – Amy Steggles (Victoria, BC)
  47. 47. Miriam’s Well Theatre Collective – Elysia Tessler (Victoria, BC)
  48. 48. Chip Pop Productions – Carey Wass  (Victoria, BC)
  49. 49. Pacific Renaissance Theatre – Jennifer Dolye (Victoria, BC)
  50. 50. A Handful – Kate Boutilier (Vancouver, BC)
  51. 51. Shortt Stories – Paul Shortt (Victoria, BC)
  52. 52. Hush Money – Pamela Bethel (Victoria, BC)
  53. 53. Failure Party – Peter Navratil (Kelowna, BC)
  54. 54. The Victoria Art Theatre – Teddy MacRae (Victoria, BC)
  55. 55. Enigmatic Events – Chris Rudram (Victoria, BC)
  56. 56. Paper Street Theatre – Missie Peters (Victoria, BC)
  57. 57. Catarrh Productions – Any Canete (Vancouver, BC)
  58. 58. Tamarack Theatre Collective – Nancy Curry (Victoria, BC)
  59. 59. Bragi Theatre – Nicholas Guerreiro  (Victoria, BC)
  60. 60. Cass & Neen Productions (New Westminster, BC)
  61. 61. MST Entertainment Inc – Tracey Stoddart (Vancouver, BC)
  62. 62. The Speak, Easy Ensemble – Ben McFee (Victoria, BC)
  63. 63. Hard Tack Productions – Dolores Drake (Vancouver, BC)
  64. 64. Theatre Les Compromis – Marie-Catherine Massie (Vancouver, BC)
  65. 65. SNAFU – Ingrid Hansen (Victoria, BC)
  66. 66. Placeholder Productions – Cole Deo (Victoria, BC)
  67. 67. Whistlebell – Colin Holt (Victoria, BC)
  68. 68. Realms of the Unreal (Victoria, BC)
  69. 69. Ellyott Ryan (Victoria, BC)
  70. 70. Handmade Ivy Productions (Saanich, BC)
  71. 71. Matthew Payne,  (Victoria, BC)
  72. 72. Stagewords – David Simmonds (Victoria, BC)
  73.  73. Dave Morris (Victoria, BC)
  74. 74. CIA 360 Degrees – Stephie Bright (Victoria, BC)
  75. 75. Morgan Cranny (Victoria, BC)
  76. 76. Singles Awareness Productions – Blair Moro (Surry, BC)
  77. 77. HappySad Theatre – Nico Dicecco (Richmond, BC)
  78. 78. CorAx Productions – Corin Wrigley (Victoria, BC)
  79. 79. Lucky Fish Productions (North Saanich, BC)
  80. 80. Ryan Gunther (Vancouver, BC)
  81. Joylyn Secunda (Coquitlam, BC)
  82. This Is Us Productions – Jessica Woollard (Victoria, BC)
  83. Backyard Raccoon Productions – Jason Moldovan (Victoria, BC)
  84. Anton Brakhage (Victoria, BC)
  85. Tight Corset Theatre Company – Jackie Blackmore (Vancouver, BC)

Waitlist – North America Category 

  1. 1. Melanie Gall (St. Albert, AB)
  2. 2. Noam Osband (San Francisco, CA)
  3. 3. Get Off the Stage Productions – Eric Smith (Edmonton, AB)
  4. 4. Melanie Moseley (Portland, OR)
  5. 5. The Pucking Fuppet Co. – Adam Francis Proulx (Sault Ste. Marie, ON)
  6. 6. Lesley Tsina (Los Angeles)
  7. 7. Figurehead Theatre Co. – Tyler Lionel Parr (Toronto, ON)
  8. 8. Amie Durenberger (Minneapolis, MN)
  9. 9. Still Your Friend – Adam Bailey (Toronto, ON)
  10. 10. Many Moon Productions – Phina Pipia (Port Townsend, WA)
  11. 11. Connor McPhail (London, ON)
  12. 12. Sam Kruger (Saint Cloud, MN)
  13. 13. Theatrically Obsessed – Mellisa Dorsey (Calgary, AB)
  14. 14. Cacophonies – Mercedes LeDonna (Vashon, WA)
  15. 15. Unit 5 Theatre Collective – Karie Richards (Toronto, ON)
  16. 16. Keith Brown (London, ON)
  17. 17. gypsyWASProductions – Lara MacMillan (Stratford, ON)
  18. 18. Barbell Productions (Toronto, ON)
  19. 19. Penny Bear Productions – Cassie Cao (Toronto, ON)
  20. 20. Bored At Midnight Productions (Orlando, FL)
  21. 21. Poiema Productions – Candice Florentino (Leduc, AB)
  22. 22. Floyd Productions – Keith Alessi (Roanoke, VA)
  23. 23. Hannah Kim (Portland, OR)
  24. 24. Red Rum (Olympia, WA)
  25. 25. Cursed Productions – Nakita Gleim (Swift Current, SK)
  26. 26. Drawing Board Productions – Tamlynn Bryson (Toronto, ON)
  27. 27. Apperception Productions – ADiana Jones (Atlanta, GA)
  28. 28. Tonya Jone Niller  (Vancouver, WA)
  29. 29. Sisterscene – Wendy Sharfstein (Ottawa, ON)
  30. 30. Donna Kay Yarborough (Portland, OR)
  31. 31. Yukon Artists Collective – Doug Rutherford (Whitehorse, YT)
  32. 32. Pippin D’B Productions – Danile Broson (Eugene, OR)
  33. 33. Dandy Darkly (Los Angeles, CA)
  34. 34. Kingfisher Theatre – Nava Sarracino (Anchorage, AL)
  35. 35. Pipia Productions – Joey Pipia (Port Townsend, WA)
  36. 36. Brett Johnson (Los Angeles, CA)
  37. 37. Just in a Bowl Productions – Lori Delorme (Toronto, ON)
  38. 38. sideshowcomic – Matt Alaeddine (Edmonton, AB)
  39. 39. Jimmy Hogg (Toronto, ON)
  40. 40. Gangway Theatre Co – Melissa Taylor (Toronto, ON)
  41. 41. Strange Visitations – Kevin Reid (Ottawa, ON)
  42. 42. Ed Wolf Productions (San Francisco, CA)
  43. 43. Barbara Brady (Dixon, CA)
  44. 44. Jim Loucks – Deb Loucks (Venice, CA)
  45. 45. The British Woman – Maggie Gallant (Austin, TX)
  46. 46. Archetype Productions – Wendy Frohberg (Calgary, AB)
  47. 47. Theatre Praxis – Tim Bourgard (London, ON)
  48. 48. S.E. Grummett (Saskatoon, SK)
  49. 49. Erika Kate MacDonald (Covington, KY)
  50. 50. Windwhistle Theatre – Mark Lyon (Nevada City, CA)
  51. 51. Productions Presents – Erik Leisinger (Montreal, Quebec)
  52. 52. Ingrid Garner (Fullerton, CA)
  53. 53. (Sex) Cult – Leete Stetson (Toronto, ON)
  54. 54. DK Reinerer (Rochester, WA)
  55. 55. The Wishes Mystical Puppet Company – Daniel Wishes (Winnipeg, MB)
  56. 56. Tyler West (Astoria, NY)
  57. 57. Tank Theatre Productions (Walnut Creek, CA)
  58. 58. To the Hilt Productions (Montreal, QC)
  59. 59. Colette Kendall (Hamilton, ON)
  60. 60. By The Book Productions (Toronto, ON)
  61. 61. Parry Riposte Productions – Margo MacDonald (Toronto, ON)
  62. 62. Jeremy Productions – Susan Jeremy (Brooklyn, NY)
  63. 63. Shoshana Rubin Mann (Athens, GA)
  64. 64. Petrichor – Christopher Mankowski (Santa Rosa, CA)
  65. 65. Squirrel Suit Productions – Carlyn Rhamey (Hamilton, ON)
  66. 66.  Floater Studios – Steven Andrews (Camrose, AB)
  67. 67. Nick Mayfield (Brooklyn, NY)
  68. 68. Ben Price Magic – Benton Neufeld (Calgary, AB)
  69. 69.Theatrepublic – Kenneth Brown (Edmonton, AB)
  70. 70.David Kleinberg (San Francisco, CA)
  71. 71. Kanu Kusano (Los Angeles, CA)
  72. 72. PointeTango (Montreal, QC)
  73. 73. Judith Mendelsohn (Calgary, AB)
  74. 74. MS – Alex Dallas (Toronto, ON)
  75. 75. Concrete Drops Theatre – Vanessa Quesnelle (Brooklyn, NY)
  76. 76. Ty Autry (Jersey City, NJ)
  77. 77. Jake Simonds presents… (Portland, OR)
  78. 78. bike circus – Natalie Frijia (Toronto, ON)
  79. 79. Martin Dockery (Brooklyn, NY)
  80. 80. No 22 Theatre Co – Chris Baker (St. Catherines, ON)
  81. 81. Not Kansas – Bill Zaget (Montreal, QC)
  82. 82. Objectify Fruit – Derek Kaye (Edmonton, AB)
  83. 83. Walk backwards production – Veryl Coghill (Prince Albert, SK)

Waitlist – Overseas Category 

  1. 1. Mochinosha Puppet Company (Koshigaya, Japan)
  2. 2. Tudor Productions (Romania)
  3. 3. Expressions – Arvind Mittal (Pune, India)
  4. 4. A Mulled Wine – Jon Bennett (Wellington, NZ)
  5. 5. Eee! – Oliver Weatherly (London, UK)

If you are an artist on the waitlist, we will be in touch later today with further information.

™ FRINGE and FRINGE FESTIVAL are registered trademarks of the Canadian Association of Fringe Festivals


Intrepid Theatre respectfully acknowledges that we are located on the traditional and unceded territories,
of the Lekwungen People, now known as the Songhees and Esquimalt Nations.